2019 ILHS Awards Assembly

2019 ILHS Awards Assembly
Posted on 05/07/2019
This is the image for the news article titled 2019 ILHS Awards Assembly

ILHS AwardsILHS AwardsILHS AwardsILHS AwardsILHS AwardsILHS Awards
ILHS Awards
 ILHS honored hundreds of academic achievers, student athletes and leaders during the annual Awards Assembly held recently in the high school auditorium. Principal Kyle Wagner praised students for their hard work. He also thanked parents for their dedication to their students' success. 
Students were recognized for honor roll, perfect attendance, leadership, donating blood, academic excellence in subject areas and more.  
Senior Ethan Cummins won the Principal's Award for Leadership, while senior Tiana Hughes earned the Principal's Award for Service. 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE:

FRESHMEN - Colin Burba, Keyten Carruthers. Dylan Carter, Shania Fruchey, Trenton Fulkerson, Drew Hawkins, Cheyenne Hill, Ethan Knief, Dylan Pippin, Holly Seely, Emma Sickles-Sposa, Rachel Wahl and Hayle Willoby

SOPHOMORES - Joel Alexander, Yvonne Brown, Kason Carruthers, Chase Coburn, Allix Cotterman, Robert Fauley, Jacob King, Tyler Line, Clinton McCoy, Boston Moots, Angela Pajimula, Destiny Pastva, Hailee Reser, Dylan Rice, Isaac Roby, Samantha Swygart

JUNIORS -  Adrianah Barhorst, Trinton Bok, Kassidy Crockett, Gavin Dukowitz, Ethan Fulkerson, Bethany Golliday, Allison Knapp, Austin Reimer, Matthew Risner, Austin Rowe, Kaylee Shelton, Alexis Stroud, Austin Tron, Hayli Ullom and Brook Willoby

SENIORS - Deanna Fry, Ashlyn Huffer, Caleb Knief, Jarrett Monroe and Colin Powers

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR PERFECT HIGH SCHOOL ATTENDANCE:  Deanna Fry and Colin Powers

BUCKEYE GIRLS STATE, 2018 Attendees: Raina Amstutz, Lindsay Berg, Deanna Fry, Tiana Hughes, Amber Seeley and Emaleigh Wallace

BUCKEYE BOYS STATE, 2018 Attendees:  Justin Collins, Logan Jakeway, Colin Powers, Bryce Ramsey, Caleb Taylor and Jacob Zarnosky

HUGH O’BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD 2018: Aliya McCoy

INDIAN LAKE HIGH SCHOOL Media Center Award: Allison Knapp and Tyler Line

FCCLA ABOVE & BEYOND AWARD: Vanessa Brown, Briauna Chamberlin, Macie Myers, Taylor Osborne, Kylee Pallaschke and Meagan Thompson

STATE FFA DEGREE RECOGNITION: Megan Keckler and Nikita Scheifele

STATE FFA PROFICIENCY WINNER: Allix Cotterman 

OUTSTANDING SENIOR BUSINESS STUDENT: 
Lindsay Berg

BUSINESS PROFESSIONALS OF AMERICA OUTSTANDING STUDENT: Kelly Shoffner

BUSINESS PROFESSIONALS OF AMERICA NATIONAL QUALIFIERS: Lindsay Berg and Ashlyn Huffer

BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES COMPLETION CERTIFICATE: Julien Barnes, Austin Beck, Lindsay Berg, Belle Elliott, McKenzie Frost, Ashlyn Huffer, Anna Peterman, Bryce Ramsey and Olivia Reasor

COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER DONOR AWARD: Lindsay Berg, Vanessa Brown, Kristen Hensel, Ashlyn Huffer, Tiana Hughes, Noah Hurley, Logan Jakeway, Jarrett Monroe, Sierra Payne, Tylor Satterly, Amber Seeley, Kelly Shoffner, Catherine Thomas and Breanna Thompson

OUTSTANDING ART STUDENT AWARD:  Caitlyn Young

HONOR SOCIETY AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:

FRESHMEN 4.0 - Dylan Carter, Kendall Cotterman, Allison Culp, Shania Fruchey, Trenton Fulkerson, Cheyenne Hill, Easton Klauer, Chelsea Lariva, KaLynn Miller, Paige Monroe, Holly Seeley, Emma Sickels-Sposa and Lindsey Spofford
        
SOPHOMORES 3.9+- Ryan Braig, Douglas Bungard, Allix Cotterman, Kyleigh Huffer, Jacob King, Raelyn Parsell, Kayla Roberts, Ashlyn Shaner, Samantha Swygart, Brandon Villa and Ella Wagner

JUNIORS 3.8+- Alexander Angles, Brianna Blair, Carter Burnside, Kaya Campbell, Ethan Coppel, Kassidy Crockett, Gavin Dukowitz, Kendra Dunn, Ethan Fulkerson, Bethany Golliday, Rylee Halterman, Hayli Hamilton, Clay Jacobs, Carter Klauer, Allison Knapp, Kylee Morrison, Ethan Pequignot, Nathan Reichert, Kayla Richards, Matthew Risner, Kaylee Shelton, Alexis Stroud, Austin Tron, Hayli Ullon, Caitlyn Voss, Isabelle Young and Kristen Young    

SENIORS 3.7+- Raina Amstutz, Lindsay Berg, Justin Collins, Ethan Cummins, Trenton Devine, Laura Downey, Deanna Fry, Ashlyn Huffer, Tiana Hughes, Caleb Knief, Anna Peterman, Colin Powers, Kelly Shoffner, Caleb Taylor, Jonathan Ward and Jacob Zarnosky

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT RECOGNITION BREAKFAST:
Algebra I- Paige Monroe and Macie Myers
Algebra II- Bethany Golliday and Kyleigh Huffer
Geometry- Dylan Carter and Cheyenne Hill
Pre-Calculus- Ethan Coppel and Matthew Risner
Calculus- Ashlyn Huffer and Allison Knapp
Statistics- Anna Peterman and Breanna Thompson
World History- Allix Cotterman and Josh Staley
American History- Addy Angles and Easton Klauer
Government- Andrew Eaton and Caitlyn Voss
Art- Reagan Purk and Hayli Ullom
Instrumental Music- Raina Amstutz and Caleb Knief
Vocal Music- Belle Elliott and Jacob Zarnosky
Physical Science- Kendall Cotterman and Shania Fruchey
Biology- Jacob King and Ella Wagner
Chemistry- Gavin Dukowitz and Alexis Stroud
Chemistry II- Ethan Cummins and Tiana Hughes
Human Biology- Deanna Fry and Colin Powers
English 9- Chesea Lariva and Callie Notestine
English 10- Allison Culp and Holly Seeley
English 11- Ethan Fulkerson and Nathan Reichert
English 12- Laura Downey and Caleb Taylor
Spanish- Kaya Campbell and Colton Dugan
Business- Lindsay Berg and Bryce Ramsey
Technology- Ethan Elbert and Nathan Manns          

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Raina Amstutz, Lindsay Berg, Laura Downey and Tiana Hughes

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: Logan Jakeway and Reagan Purk

HONORS DIPLOMA RECIPIENTS: Raina Amstutz, Ethan Cummins, Deanna Fry, Tiana Hughes, Caleb Taylor, Britney Pond and Trevor VanHoose

HONDA -OHIO STATE STEM AWARD: Raina Amstutz

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD:  Ashlyn Huffer and Colin Powers

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD: Caleb Knief

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD:  Raina Amstutz

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD: Belle Elliott and Colin Powers

HONOR ROLL AWARD:

FRESHMEN- Addy Angles, Angelina Arthur, Colten Blair, Tori Blanks, Jasmine Board, Kaitlyn Boberg, Lindsey Bodi-Phillips, Noah Born, Phoebe Brielmaier, Colin Burba, Dylan Carter, Briauna Chamberlin, Kitana Clark, Kendall Cotterman, Allison Culp, Kayla Cummins, Gage Cutlip-Pash, Ethan Elbert, Logan Evans, Brayden Flesher, Shaniea Fruchey, Trenton Fulkerson, Anela Hatfield, Drew Hawkins, Cheyenne Hill, Nathan Huffman, Kaleb Hurley, Luke Jackson, Paige Kindle-Wine, Easton Klauer, Ethan Knief, Chelsea Lariva, Lane McPherson, Dallas Miller, Dalton Longwell, Erin Miller, KaLynn Miller, Paige Monroe, Macie Myers, James Dean-Neeley, Hayden Neely, Cayden Nessler, Callie Notestine, Dylan Pippin, Caden Roberts, Macie Robinson, Conner Romanowski, Lukas Schwieterman, Victoria Satterly, Holly Seeley, Ella Shoffstall, Ethan Snapp, Emma Sickles-Sposa, Lindsey Spofford, Eldon Stevens, Trenton Stringfellow, Dakota Stude, Abigail Stutzman, Hailey Talbot, Meagan Thompson, Reid Vance, Hayle Willoby, Rachel Wahl, Ian Wischmeyer, Luke Wisener, Caleb Wurster and Claire Young  

SOPHOMORES- Kayli Barlow, Brayden Barth, Ryan Braig, Douglas Bungard, Alyssa Bush, Aiden Campbell-Leonhart, Kason Carruthers, Chase Coburn, Allix Cotterman, Seth Davidson, Katie Dolan, Brian Downey, Dustin Franks, Holly Harford, Kyleigh Huffer, Nadeira Jakeway, Jacob King, Kyle LeVan, Tyler Line, Kyla Martin, Lane Mefford, Grace Moore, Bostyn Moots, Angela Pajimula, Madyson Palmer, Raelyn Parsell,  Destiny Pastva, Austin Price, Hayden Pummel, Violet Quintanilla, Ashlyn Reed, Hailee Reser, Dylan Rice, Kayla Roberts, Lillian Roby, Tyler Savage, Ashlyn Shaner, Carson Shepherd, Samantha Swygart, Brandon Villa, Ella Wagner and Melanie Watson

JUNIORS-  Alex Angles, Miranda Arnold, Adrianah Barhorst, Brianna Blair, Triton Bok, Taylor Brentlinger, Chloe Burba, Carter Burnside, Kaya Campbell, Alexis Clem, Ethan Coppel, Kassidy Crockett, Colton Dugan, Gavin Dukowitz, Kendra Dunn, Jessica Evans, Drew Fatone, Madison Flowers, Ethan Fulkerson, Bethany Golliday, Hayli Hamilton, Alyson Huffman, Clay Jacobs, Carter Klauer, Allison Knapp, Corbin Knief, Chloe Laing-Harford, Jesse Lawson-Smith, McKenzee Lewis, Shianna Miller, Skylaur Moore, Kylee Morrison, Christopher Murphy, Lauren Nance, Austin Parker, Ethan Pequignot, Nathan Reichert, Austin Reimer, Kayla Richards, Matthew Risner, Trinity Romanowski, Nikita Scheifele, Kaylee Shelton, Alexis Stroud, Brittany Sturms, Macey Taylor, Elijah Thornburgh, Austin Tron, Hayli Ullom, Will Violand, Caitlyn Voss, Hailey Westberry, Isabelle Young and Kristen Young

SENIORS-  Lindsay Berg, Annabelle Bryant, Justin Collins, Ethan Cummins, Laura Downey, Belle Elliott, Deanna Fry, McKenzie-Sue Garver, Ashlyn Huffer, Tiana Hughes, Noah Hurley, Logan Jakeway, Caleb Knief, Anna Peterman, Colin Powers, Olivia Reasor, Noah Reynolds, Nichole Ricketts, Amber Seeley, Whitney Sherwood, Kelly Shoffner, Brooke Stidham, Caleb Taylor, Breanna Thompson, Emaleigh Wallace, Caitlyn Young and Jacob Zarnosky  

CENTRAL BUCKEYE CONFERENCE SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:

FRESHMAN- Addy Angles, Kaitlyn Boberg, Kendall Cotterman, Allison Culp, Kayla Cummins, Gage Cutlip-Pash, Cheyenne Hill, Jacob Huhn, Luke Jackson, Paige Kindle-Wayne, Chelsea Lariva, Alexis Lones, Dalton Longwell, Lane McPherson, Erin Miller, Paige Monroe, Emberly Myers, Macie Robinson, Ella Shoffstall, Lindsey Spofford, Emma Sickles-Sposa, Hailey Talbot, Reid Vance and Rachel Wahl

SOPHOMORES-  Kayli Barlow, Ryan Braig, Alyssa Bush, Derek Cline, Allix Cotterman, Nathan Cummins, Kyle Faulder, Dustin Franks, Kyleigh Huffer, Tyler Line, Lane Mefford, Raelyn Parsell, Hayden Pummel, Brandan Rettig, Dylan Rice, Ashlyn Shaner, Samantha Swygart, Gracie Taylor and Ella Wagner

JUNIORS- Alexander Angles, Carter Burnside, Kassidy Crockett, Colton Dugan, Jessica Evans, Drew Fatone, Bethany Golliday, Hayli Hamilton, Alyson Huffman, Clay Jacobs, Elizabeth Kerns, Corbin Knief, Chloe Laing-Harford, McKenzee Lewis, Hunter Long, Gage Lowery, Christopher Murphy, Caden Paavola, Ethan Pequignot, Nathan Reichert, Kayla Richards, Matthew Risner, Nikita Scheifele, Kaylee Shelton, Catherine Thomas, Austin Tron, Hailey Westberry, Isabelle Young and Kristen Young 

SENIORS-  Lindsay Berg, Justin Collins, Ethan Cummins, Belle Elliott, McKenzie-Sue Garver, Anna Marie Harford, Sierra Kerns, Taylor Mackesy, Colin Powers, Olivia Reasor, Kelly Shoffner, Caleb Taylor, Emaleigh Wallace, Caitlyn Young and Jacob Zarnosky

ARCHIE GRIFFIN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Belle Elliott and Colin Powers

OHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:  Anna Peterman and Jacob Zarnosky

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD: Ethan Cummins and Kelly Shoffner

UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD:  Lindsay Berg and Caleb Taylor

WEST POINT LEADERSHIP AWARD:  Kassidy Crockett and Matthew Risner

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR SERVICE:  Tiana Hughes

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP:  Ethan Cummins